Privacy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. We continuously deploy and upgrade administrative, physical and technological measures to protect your privacy and security of your information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and best practices.

There are times when we may ask for personal information when you are shopping in an NSLC store. Here are some examples:

  • Age verification for product purchases – you must be 19 years of age to shop in our stores or order product online. Identification required will contain personal information but this information is not recorded.
  • Information for product returns – an NSLC employee may ask for personal information to process a return for fraud prevention purposes. Photo identification will be requested in some cases but not recorded.
  • Signature required for purchase – If you use a credit card to make a purchase in our stores, your signature may be required to process the payment.
  • Video Cameras – We operate video cameras in our stores for the safety of our employees and customers.

Customer Service

When a customer contacts us with a comment, question or complaint, the customer may be asked to provide contact information (name & phone number) as well as the information needed to help us answer any questions or deal with comments and complaints.

Email & Other Communication

From time to time we may obtain your consent to email you about our products or services. The NSLC obtains consent for all email communication.

Any personal information provided is maintained using a combination of paper and electronic files. Maintaining the integrity of all personal information is a priority for us and we employ technical, physical and security measures to protect all personal information. Information will be kept only as long as is necessary according to provincial laws or in accordance with corporate retention schedules.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The NSLC, as a crown corporation, is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act which governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (information about you as an identifiable individual including your name, an identifying number such as your driver's license number, your birth date, your email address, or your credit card information) and access to your personal information.

This legislation ensures all public bodies are accountable to the public for their business operations and handling of personal information. If you have any questions concerning this legislation and how it is managed by the NSLC, please contact:

Jennifer Gray
FOIPOP Administrator
Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
93 Chain Lake Drive
Bayers Lake Business Park
Halifax, NS B3S 1A3
Jennifer.Gray@myNSLC.com
(902) 450-5966 Fax (902) 450-6069

To learn more about Information Access & Privacy (FOIPOP) and for application forms, please visit: http://www.gov.ns.ca/just/IAP/default.asp 

The NSLC, as a provincial Crown Corporation, adheres to the provincial government Privacy Policy as it relates to this website. To view this Privacy Policy, please click the link below.
Website Privacy Policy.pdf

If you require additional information, please click the link below to visit the Nova Scotia Government website for additional information on the government website policy statement, what it means and how we handle the personal information of visitors to this website. http://gov.ns.ca/govt/privacy

Cookie Notification

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser. There are two types: persistent cookies and session cookies. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites and session cookies expire when you close your browser. We may use either or both types of cookies. Session cookies facilitate your use and navigation of our sites, while persistent cookies identify your browser and IP (Internet Protocol) address. We do not collect personally identifiable information such as your name, address and credit card data.

You can set your Internet browser to refuse or accept cookies from our website. Some browsers can be set to accept all cookies, reject or notify you when you receive cookies. If you choose to modify your browser, some of the functionality on this website may be compromised.

We use user web analytics tools to analyze the information generated through the use of cookies to statistically aggregate information that may be used for operational purposes.

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics measures traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. This tool uses user session and persistent cookies and JavaScript code to collect standard information and to track visitor behaviour anonymously. The information generated is transmitted to Google. No personally identifying information is used or stored by Google. Anonymous information is used to evaluate how visitors use our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The aggregate data and reports help us make our website more useful to our users.  

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser, or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. You have the ability not to provide information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services form being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features available on our website. Session cookies are enabled in your browser by default, to disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to the instructions for your browser.